How to apply

Join us this summer

VU Amsterdam Summer School is open for applications! Apply by filling out our user-friendly online application form. If you want to apply for multiple courses, you only need to fill out the form once. In the online application form you will be asked to provide the following three documents (no larger than 1 MB per document):

  • Motivation letter. Please make sure to describe your motivation for the specific course(s) you apply for: Why this topic? How will the course contribute to your future (academic) career?
    If you apply for multiple courses, answer the questions for both courses in the same motivation letter.
  • Curriculum Vitae/Résumé
  • Transcript of records (a printscreen of your most recent grades is sufficient)

The documents will be shared with the professors before the start of the course. If you have any questions regarding the procedure or anything else, let us know at amsterdamsummerschool@vu.nl. We respond quickly. Your admission will be definite once we have reviewed your application on the basis of the entry requirements, availability in the courses, and once we have received your payment. Your place in the VU Amsterdam Summer School will not be guaranteed until we have received your payment. 

Before applying make sure to read the General Terms and Conditions.


Courses are taught at Bachelor, Advanced Bachelor and Master level, and are suitable for students as well as for PhD staff and professionals. The following entry requirements are set:

  • Bachelor: at least enrolled in 1st year of Bachelor studies 
  • Advanced Bachelor: at least enrolled in 2nd year of Bachelor studies 
  • Master: at least enrolled in final year of Bachelor studies - professionals need to have a Bachelor diploma

Individual courses may have their own entry requirements, please check the course descriptions.

*If on the basis of the provided documents doubts remain about the academic level of the student, the VU Amsterdam Summer School reserves the right to ask for additional documents and/or a telephone/Skype interview.

It is not necessary to provide us with proof of your English. We do expect your English to be sufficient to understand classes and course literature. This means you should have at least a B2 level of English, as developed within the Common European Framework of References for Languages (CEFR). This is comparable to a Toefl internet test with a score of 92, or an IELTS score of 6.5.

Not sure if you need a visa? Visit this website of the government of The Netherlands. If you are not required to apply for an entry visa, you are free to enter and stay in The Netherlands and most other European Union countries for up to 90 days. If you do require an entry visa, you should apply and handing in a visa application form to the Dutch embassy or consulate in your country. After you have paid for your course, you can request an official letter of acceptance.

We always give a 100% refund in case you visa gets rejected. In order to refund you the paid fees, we do require a copy of the rejection letter issued by the embassy. Please be aware it’s your own responsibility to make a visa appointment in time! Enquire with your local embassy if it is possible to finalize your application well in time before the start of your course. When time constraints are the reason for not obtaining a visa, we follow our normal cancellation policy (see below).

If you have been accepted to VU Amsterdam Summer School and have paid the tuition fee, but due to unforeseen circumstances need to cancel, the following refunds will be given:

  • Cancellation before 1 May: 75% of total fee will be refunded
  • Cancellation before 1 June: 50% of total fee will be refunded
  • Cancellation after 1 June: no refund will be given
We always give a 100% refund in case your visa gets rejected. We do require a copy of the rejection letter issued by your local embassy. Please be aware it is your own responsibility to make a visa appointment in time. Enquire with your local embassy if it is possible to finalize your application before the start of your course. When time constraints are the reason for not obtaining a visa, we follow the normal cancellation policy. Find more information regarding visa requirements below.
Facebook-icoon   linkedin-icoon   Instagram-icoon